Privacy and GDPR Policy

 

Who we are

Triangle Cove.

CEO: Yahya Logde – yahya@trianglecove.co.uk

COO: Yaqub Logde – yaqub@trianglecove.co.uk

Our website address is: https://trianglecove.co.uk

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

It is important that you understand who is responsible for keeping your data safe. We are the “controller” of all personal data collected and used for the purposes of providing and for any other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

What data do we collect and where from?
We collect some data directly from you when you become a customer. This data includes the following:
– your full name, your mobile and landline numbers;
– your postal address, email address;

What do we use your data for?
We use your information for clerical, administration, and transaction of business and service purposes only.

Marketing and advertising
We will not use your details for marketing and advertising purposes. This will include sending you personalised advertisements that use your first name in the advertisement.

Freedom of information

We are required under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to provide certain information in response to Freedom of Information requests. You can make a request by contacting us using the information above.  In order to respond to requests, we will need to collect your name, address, email address, phone number and information about your request, including any additional personal data you choose to share with us when you make your request. We will use this personal data to respond to your request and will retain it for administrative purposes in line with the section headed How long do we keep your data for? below.

Who do we share your data with?
We do not share your personal data with third parties in bar in circumstances as per below. This includes where we use third party suppliers to perform various services for us.

We do not share or sell your data to any other company without your prior consent other than those processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control.

In all cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are in the European Economic Area or other areas where adequate standards of protection are in place in line with EU law

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons

How long do we keep your data for? 
We will keep all your personal data for as long as your custom remains open. You can cease your custom at any time by notifying us in writing.

In collecting and using your personal information, we will be clear about what we are doing and make sure that you understand the way in which we are using it. Also, we won’t sell your personal information to anyone, but we may share your information with third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  • You control the data we hold on you.

You can ask us to close your custom at any time. We will delete your information (such as your name, email address, date of birth and postal address, BACS details, and languages offered and requested) securely and swiftly.  We will have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access.

Compliance with laws and your rights

There are various laws and regulations which apply to data protection and data privacy including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 (as may be updated or amended from time to time). Broadly, the laws require that:

 

  1. you agree to your data being collected and used;
  2. no more information than is required is asked of you;

iii. your personal information must be securely kept to prevent unauthorised access;

 

  1. you have a right to know what information an organisation holds about you;
  2. your personal information must be deleted when it is no longer required; and vi. information about your internet use must be protected even where the information being collected is not personally identifiable.

At Triangle Cove, we make sure we stick to these data protection and e-privacy laws. As mentioned above, information about the laws, and your rights, can be found on the ICO’s website – www.ico.org.uk 

 

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR (General Data Protection regulation) you have a number of rights relating to your personal data, these will come into force on the 25th May 2018, for further information please see https://ico.org.uk

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request we restrict processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate interest for us to do so:

 

  • Where the accuracy of the personal data is contested, to restrict the processing until such time as the accuracy has been sufficiently verified.
  • Where you object to the processing (See Right to Object), and where we are considering whether there are legitimate grounds to override the request.
  • When processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead.
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You can exercise the right at any time by contacting our team (see  https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact).

Right of Access (Access to Information)

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

You can exercise this right by contacting us (see  https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact) .

We are required to verify your identify before processing any right to access request, once verified the data shall be provided within 28 days.

The data shall be provided free of charge however an admin fee may be applied where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to Erasure (Also known as the right to be forgotten)

As an individual you have the right to request the erasure of any data we hold on you, this is not an absolute right, for example it does not override our requirement under UK law to keep financial data such as invoice information.

You can make a request where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, for example if you cancel all services you have with us.

To make a right to erasure request please contact our customer services team (see https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact) .

Right to Rectification

The GDPR provides the right to have any personal data rectified that may be incorrect or incomplete.

Customers can update their own personal details via the client area however if this is not sufficient please contact our customer services team (see https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact) .

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate or lawful reason to do so.

To make a right to object request please contact our customer services team (see https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact) .

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Contact forms

Our contact form (see https://trianglecove.co.uk/#contact) captures your name, email, subject and message upon message submission. This data is stored for as long as we use your information for clerical, administration, and transaction of business and service purposes only, however, we will not send you any unsolicited marketing. We will only send you emails or other messages where this is related to the transaction of business only.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We do not share or sell your data to any other company without your prior consent other than those processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control:

We use Google Analytics who provide website tracking and statistical services. This service is also used for authenticated visitation data as well as Enhanced Demographics and Interests Reporting that are related to Google accounts. This data is retained by Google for 26 months.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Your contact information

For privacy-specific concerns please contact us using the contact information at the top of this page.

 

How we protect your data

We take our obligations to keep your personal data safe and secure very seriously.

Within Triangle Cove, access to your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis. Staff members are only allowed access to your personal data if they have been sufficiently trained in data handling. We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access and these are monitored regularly.